I adore homemade dairy-free parmesan – just a few ingredients and so much flavor. But it was neat to trial out a product like Go Veggie Dairy-Free Parmesan that looks SO much like the grated Parmesan cheese in those ubiquitous Kraft canisters (product pictures updated with new 2016 packaging).
In fact, Go Veggie Dairy-Free Parmesan is even spot on with texture and mouth feel… and pretty darn close on taste, too.
For testing cheese alternatives, I always try to enlist one or two people who can eat dairy, but have an open palate for dairy-free foods. Our dairy taster for Go Veggie Dairy-Free Parmesan agreed with me that it’s a seriously impressive cheese alternative with broad appeal and versatility. However, we both thought it was a little lacking in pungency. The flavor seemed to get lost easily when used as a topping on bold-flavored dishes, like slow-simmered spaghetti made with fresh tomatoes and olives.
I’m sure it added a little to the overall flavor, but we wanted some more punch! Fortunately, on milder dishes – like simple olive oil noodles or steamed broccoli – Go Veggie Dairy-Free Parmesan added a pleasant cheesy flavor. Though I must admit, we used a heavy hand to really coat those noodles and stalks!
Important Brand Note: Go Veggie! changes their packaging constantly! There is always great confusion over their lactose-free line, which contains dairy, and their vegan / dairy-free line. To clarify, they changed all of the vegan packaging to PURPLE packages. However, they recently changed so that all varieties are green again, but the vegan varieties have just a purple label that states “Vegan” (see the Go Veggie dairy-free parmesan image at right for an example). Please note that the the green labels with “Lactose Free” and the blue labels with “Lactose & Soy Free” are made from cow’s milk, they just have the lactose (milk sugars) removed.
Certifications: We did not note any certifications on the Go Veggie Dairy-Free Parmesan.
Dietary Notes: By ingredients, Go Veggie Dairy-Free Parmesan is dairy-free / non-dairy, egg-free, gluten-free, nut-free, peanut-free, vegan / plant-based, and vegetarian. Nonetheless, verify on the label and check with the company on their manufacturing processes for all varieties if potential allergen cross-contamination is an issue for you. Processes, ingredients, and labeling are subject to change at any time for any company / product.
For More Product Information: Visit the Go Veggie! website at www.goveggiefoods.com.