Updated 2018! Hardee’s is the Southern and Midwestern United States cousin of Carl’s Junior. They are owned by the same company, and sport a similar look and menu, but have some regional differences.
In recent years, they’ve added Red Burrito to many Hardee’s locations. It is a spin-off from Green Burrito, which is found in many Carl’s Junior locations. We’ve added Red Burrito options to the list below.
No Dairy (Milk-Based) Ingredients (see disclaimer below)
- Sides – Natural-Cut Fries, Crispy Curls
- Dressings & Sauces – Barbeque Sauce Dipping Cup, Buffalo Sauce Dipping Cup, Fat Free Italian Salad Dressing, Honey Mustard Dipping Cup, Honey, Horseradish, Hot Sauce, Strawberry Jam, Grape Jelly, Ketchup, Lemon Juice, Mayonnaise, Mustard, Picante Sauce, Tartar Sauce, Texas Pete Hot Sauce
- Breakfast Items – Hash Rounds, Grits, Pork Sausage Patty, Smoked Sausage, Eggs, Country Ham, Sliced Cooked Ham, Beef Steak Fritter, Applewood Smoked Bacon, Flour Tortilla, Liquid Margarine
- Burger & Sandwich Items – Sourdough Bread, Beef Patty, Angus Patty, Applewood Smoked Bacon, Charbroiled Chicken, Big Chicken Filet, Roast Beef, Sliced Ham, Tomato Slices, Lettuce, Dill Pickle Chips, Red Onions, Diced Yellow Onions, Mushroom Sauce, Barbeque Sauce
- Red Burrito Sides – Chips & Salsa, Mexican Rice, Refried Beans
No Dairy with Special Order
- Hardee’s Hold the Cheese – Lettuce Wrap Thickburger, Low Carb Charbroiled Chicken Sandwich
- Red Burrito Hold the Cheese – Beef Grilled Burrito, Chicken Grilled Burrito, Beef Hard Taco, Beef Soft Taco, Chicken Soft Taco
- Red Burrito Hold the Cheese & Sour Cream – Beef Taco Salad, Chicken Taco Salad, Chicken Bowl
Other Allergen Notes: Hardee’s uses a “Whirl” on their bread that contains milk. I’m not sure if you can hold the Whirl, or if it is a done deal. The Lettuce Wrap Thickburger option noted above is also gluten-free, but the Charbroiled Chicken does contain wheat. Most of the Red Burrito ingredients are dairy free, so you just have to hold the cheese and sour cream. Red Burrito states that their white corn taco shell contains wheat, but we didn’t see any ingredients that resembled gluten or wheat. Inquire directly if you would like more information on this. Hardee’s used to serve fried chicken meals, and the chicken, green beans, coleslaw, and peach cobbler were made without dairy. But these don’t seem to be served at most locations anymore.
More Details from Hardee’s
Allergen Disclaimer from Hardee’s: Variations may occur due to a variety of factors and circumstances including, but not limited to, differences in suppliers, ingredient substitutions, recipe revisions, product assembly and seasonal variances. Product participation may vary by location and test products are not included. We do not have an allergen free cooking environment in our kitchens. All products are prepared in the same kitchen area.
Restaurant Website: www.hardees.com
Allergen Information: www.hardees.com/ingredients and www.hardees.com/menu/nutritional_calculator_landing
Last Updated: August 4, 2018