Subway Freshens Up their Menu with Even More Dairy-Free Options

17

Last Update in August 2021! After decades of loyalty to their classic bread recipes, Subway has unveiled new “white” and “wheat” breads. Don’t worry, they’re still dairy-free! In fact, they’ve changed sources for some additional menu items, making them dairy-free, too. In lockstep, we’ve revamped our whole Subway dairy-free menu guide. And we’ve added notes for egg-free, gluten-free, nut-free, peanut-free, and vegan guests.

Subway Dairy-Free Menu Guide - Includes Menu Guide, Custom Build Your Own Items, and Other Allergen Notes for Sandwiches, Wraps, Salads, and Bowls

The Subway Dairy-Free Menu Guide with Additional Allergen Notes

Subway employees are trained to put cheese on every order, but almost all Subway sandwiches, wraps, bowls, and salads can be custom ordered dairy-free. In fact, at last check, the only sandwich that couldn’t be custom ordered without dairy was the meatball sub! Just make sure to say “no cheese” and choose from the dairy-free breads, proteins, condiments, and other toppings below. Please note that this guide is for the U.S. specifically. Options and ingredients may vary in other countries, so be sure to verify your needs are met when ordering.

Additional Allergen Notes: On request, most Subway employees have been trained to change their gloves, use a clean knife, and place a fresh wrapper between your sandwich and the work station to help minimize allergen cross contamination. All of the following Subway items are listed as nut-free and peanut-free by ingredients. They are also listed as gluten-free and egg-free, unless otherwise noted. For soy-free needs, please see their ingredient guide. Several items do contain soy, or have “may contain” warnings for soy. In most cases, the soy ingredient is soy lecithin or soy oil.

Breads & Wraps

  • Artisan Italian (contains gluten)
  • Hearty Multigrain (contains gluten)
  • Sourdough (regional availability)
  • Gluten-Free (regional availability; contains egg)
  • Artisan Flatbread (see Note below; contains gluten)
  • Spinach Wrap (contains gluten)
  • Tomato Basil Wrap (contains gluten)

Heads Up! The Artisan Flatbread is made without milk ingredients, but the manufacturer notes a “may contain milk” statement due to possible cross-contamination in the production process. Select locations might offer pizza, but please note that Subway’s pizza crust does contain milk.

Proteins

  • Bacon Strips
  • Black Forest Ham
  • Cold Cut Combo Meats
  • Egg Omelet Patty (contains egg)
  • Egg White Omelet Patty (contains egg)
  • Eggs, Cage-Free (regional availability; contains egg)
  • Egg Whites, Cage-Free (regional availability; contains egg)
  • Genoa Salami
  • Grilled Chicken
  • Grilled Chicken with Buffalo Sauce (regional availability)
  • Grilled Chicken with Teriyaki Glaze (contains gluten)
  • Italian BMT Meats (ham, pepperoni, salami)
  • Oven Roasted Chicken Patty
  • Pastrami (regional availability)
  • Pepperoni
  • Rotisserie-Style Chicken
  • Spicy Italian Meats (pepperoni, salami)
  • Steak
  • Tuna Salad (contains egg)
  • Turkey Breast, Oven Roasted
  • Veggie Patty (regional availability)

Heads Up! The Meatballs in Marinara do contain milk.

Condiments & Dressings

  • Buffalo Sauce
  • Creamy Sriracha (regional availability; contains egg)
  • Honey Mustard Sauce
  • Mayonnaise Light (contains egg)
  • Mayonnaise, Regular (contains egg)
  • Mustard (Yellow)
  • Oil
  • Red Wine Vinegar
  • Sweet Onion Sauce

Heads Up! In addition to any cheesy and ranch-style sauces, the Caesar and Chipotle Southwest Sauces do contain dairy.

Vegetables

  • Banana Peppers
  • Black Olives
  • Cucumbers
  • Green Peppers
  • Jalapeno Pepper Slices
  • Lettuce
  • Onions
  • Pickles
  • Smashed Avocado
  • Spinach
  • Tomatoes

Soups

  • Beef Chili with Beans (regional availability; contains gluten)

Heads Up! In addition to the cheesy varieties, the Chicken Noodle soup at Subway does contain milk.

Desserts

  • Applesauce
  • Gluten-Free Brownie (regional availability; contains egg)

Heads Up! Unfortunately, their regular wheat brownies, all cookies, muffins, and cinnamon rolls contain milk.

Vegan Options

The Veggie Patty and all non-meat items listed above that do not contain honey or egg (as noted) are vegan-friendly. Please note that some countries outside of the U.S. offer a veggie patty that contains milk and egg.

This Post is for Informational Purposes Only

Menus, ingredients, kitchen procedures, management, and restaurants are subject to change at any time. Always read the menu and discuss your dietary needs with the staff before ordering. Make sure that they can accommodate your situation. This post is for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as advice.

There is always a risk for potential cross-contamination of allergens in any commercial kitchen. If cross-contamination is an issue for you, always speak with the manager to ensure that your meal can be safely prepared. Listings here do not guarantee that a restaurant is safe enough for your individual needs. Only you can make that decision.

Subway Dairy-Free Menu Guide - Includes Menu Guide, Custom Build Your Own Items, and Other Allergen Notes for Sandwiches, Wraps, Salads, and Bowls

Where to Find Subway

Subway has over 45,000 locations in more than 100 countries. The above guide is for the U.S. locations, but there are many similarities throughout the globe. See their website below for addresses, hours, and ordering, and be sure to verify any dietary needs at your location.

Website: www.subway.com

Average Reader Review

5
Rated 5 out of 5
5 out of 5 stars (based on 1 review)
Excellent100%
Very good0%
Average0%
Poor0%
Terrible0%

Rate Your Dairy-Free Experience with this Restaurant

What Others Are Saying ...

Great article, you can avoid milk at Subway easily!

Rated 5 out of 5
October 11, 2020

Thanks for this article, it is very accurate and there’s nothing worse than getting very sick from a small ingredient with milk. If you don’t get your subs toasted, you can always take out the cheese afterwards too because it won’t be melted in. The condiments and dressings part of this post are really good, it’s the sauces that always gets me.

Avatar for Brandon
Brandon

For More Dairy-Free Guidance, Get Go Dairy Free!

Go Dairy Free 2nd Edition - The Ultimate Guide and Cookbook for Dairy-Free Living with Over 250 Recipes!

About Author

Alisa is the founder of GoDairyFree.org, Food Editor for Allergic Living magazine, and author of the best-selling dairy-free book, Go Dairy Free: The Guide and Cookbook for Milk Allergies, Lactose Intolerance, and Casein-Free Living, and the new cookbook, Eat Dairy Free: Your Essential Cookbook for Everyday Meals, Snacks, and Sweets. Alisa is also a professional recipe creator and product ambassador for the natural food industry.

17 Comments

    • Hi Hayley, yes there is in the regular egg omelet. That isn’t on our list above. The Egg White Patty and the Egg Salad are both milk free and the only two egg items on our list above. I hope that helps!

  1. These look amazing! I love that they are from scratch! I am with you on winning over my heart. I need something good like these Subway Sauces for instance. Delicious! Pinned!

  2. Subway is also amazing! They don’t fuss a bit when I tell them my dairy allergy. They get new gloves and a clean knife and one place even sanitized!

  3. I have a gluten and dairy allergy. Does the gluten free bread at Subway have dairy in it?

  4. I thought the italian meats and bologna contained dried milk powder, sodium lactylate, lactic acid, or other dairy derived “natural” flavors and coloring? Does the roast beef contain carmel color?

    • Mayo is not made with any dairy (milk) products. Although, it is still not vegan because the mayo has eggs in it.

  5. Hi Chris, thank you for the link to the UK subway information. Our information is for the US subway in particular. It sounds as if processes are different in the UK as most deli meat does not contain milk/dairy in the US. Many contain lactylates, but they are rarely, if ever, dairy-derived in the US.

  6. At Subway we also always ask them to wash the knife and we watch them wash it..and to use the same knife – keeping it on the paper as they make the complete sandwich (then make others) This goes against the way they typically make a sandwich but I am always polite and tell them it is less confusing if they make the dairy free first – completely, then come back and make the others. If it is crowded I will even buy separate and not make others wait while I special order.