For the third year in a row, Starbucks has included dairy-free beverages in their holiday drink menu. And this year, they have two new surprises. No, it isn’t pumpkin spice latte (their recipe still contains milk). But they have baked up two Gingerbread Oatmilk Lattes that are sure to satisfy your sweet tooth. One is spiked with chai for a double dose of festive spice, and the other is infused with extra-virgin olive oil and is new to their Oleato coffee collection.
Starbucks Holiday Beverages You Can Order Dairy-Free and Vegan
In addition to this new Sugar Cookie Latte, Starbucks’ Holiday menu contains a few other seasonal drinks that you can order without dairy. We’ve included details on how to order below.
Sugar Cookie Almondmilk Latte (hot or iced) – Order it as is! This is a relatively simple drink, with sugar cookie syrup, almondmilk (you can request another dairy-free milk), and Christmas-y sprinkles on top.
Iced Gingerbread Oatmilk Chai – This spicy dairy-free blend is a special latte for tea lovers. It’s made with gingerbread syrup, chai concentrate, and a sprinkle of pumpkin spice. But take note that this drink isn’t vegan. Their chai contains honey.
Oleato Gingerbread Oatmilk Latte (hot or iced) – Coffee drinkers haven’t been left out of the dairy-free gingerbread fun. This olive oil-infused coffee is swirled with gingerbread syrup and garnished with a special tangerine ginger sugar.
Apple Crisp Oatmilk Macchiato (hot, iced, or Frappuccino) – This was actually introduced in fall, but it’s staying on the menu. This comforting drink is spiked with apple brown sugar syrup, topped with a spiced apple drizzle, and made without dairy.
Peppermint Mocha (hot, iced, or Frappuccino) – Order with your favorite milk alternative, but without whip and chocolate curls. The drink is made with their sweet mocha sauce, peppermint syrup, and vanilla syrup.
Chestnut Praline Latte (hot, iced, or Frappuccino) – Simply order this special holiday beverage with your favorite milk alternative, but without whip. This cozy drink is still flavored with chestnut praline syrup and vanilla syrup, and garnished with chestnut praline topping.
Starbucks Holiday Beverages that Cannot be Ordered without Dairy
The following Starbucks Holiday Beverages lose steam if you try to order them without dairy. But some of the specialty garnishes, as noted, are vegan.
- Peppermint White Chocolate Mocha – Their white chocolate mocha sauce and dark chocolate curls contain milk.
- Toasted White Chocolate Mocha – Their toasted white chocolate mocha sauce also contains milk. But you might enjoy their dairy-free holiday sugar sparkles with crispy white pearls topping on another drink.
- Pumpkin Spice Latte – As mentioned, Starbucks pumpkin spice sauce is made with milk. But you can ask for their pumpkin spice topping (it’s essentially just spices) on another drink.
- Caramel Brulee Latte – The caramel brulee sauce at Starbucks does contain milk. However, you can request their sugary caramel brulee topping on another drink.
Easy Order at Starbucks
Customers can use the Starbucks App to find a store nearby, order ahead, and have contactless payment. If you don’t want to leave home, use Starbucks delivers via Uber Eats. See www.starbucks.com for details.