For years this hard candy-loving girl somehow escaped the clutches of YumEarth Candy. But as their product line exploded with numerous new flavors, I simply had to try them. I picked up a couple bags of their hard candy drops – my sweet treat of choice – and wasn’t disappointed.
Over the years, they’ve scaled back on their flavors, but now offer a huge variety of candies. They currently produce lollipops, gummies, fruit snacks, licorices, and so much more. Each sweet bite is made with real food ingredients, but without the top eight allergens (no dairy, eggs, wheat, soy, tree nuts, or peanuts) and gluten. YumEarth is devoted to creating the most wholesome candies possible, using natural flavors, fruit and vegetable juices, and nothing artificial.
YumEarth Candy includes an Array of Allergy-Friendly Treats
They initially launched as a lollipop company, and made the simple addition of hard candies (their lollipops without a stick!). But today you can enjoy all of the following gluten-free, top allergen-free YumEarth Candy varieties.
- Lollipops (also in Vitamin C varieties)
- Hard Candies (also in Vitamin C varieties)
- Giggles Chews
- Gummy Bears
- Gummy Worms
- Licorice Bites
- Fruit Snacks
- Sour Beans
- Sour Worms
- Sour Giggle Chews
- Chocolate Rollin’ Stones (Yes, free of top allergens, even soy!)
But Does it Taste Like Regular Candy?
Despite the wholesome-sounding labels, this is still candy! To give you an example of what they’re made with, here are the ingredients for the Strawberry Lollipops: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Colored With Concentrate (Black Carrot And Blackcurrant).
More Facts on YumEarth Candy
Availability: YumEarth Candy is sold at Whole Foods, Sprouts, CVS, Albertsons stores, and many other conventional and natural food stores throughout the U.S. It’s also sold at natural food stores in Canada. You can also order their candy on Amazon.
Certifications: Select varieties of YumEarth Candy are Certified Kosher Parve, Certified Vegan, Non-GMO Verified, and/or Certified Organic.
Dietary Notes: By ingredients, these YumEarth Candy is dairy-free / non-dairy, egg-free, gluten-free, grain-free, nut-free, peanut-free, soy-free, vegetarian. Most of their products are also vegan, with the exception of their gummy bears and candy corn.*
For More Product Information: Visit the YumEarth website at yummyearth.com.
*Always read the ingredient and nutrition statement prior to consumption. Ingredients, processes, and labeling are subject to change at any time for any company or product. Contact the company to discuss their manufacturing processes if potential allergen cross-contamination is an issue for you. No food product can be guaranteed “safe” for every individual’s needs. You should never rely on ingredient and allergen statements alone if dealing with a severe food allergy.
Love the hard candies
I’ve tried some of their hard candies and they are absolutely delicious. The fruity ones just burst with flavor. It’s a bummer that they don’t offer as many flavors anymore, but still like the ones they have.