There are an abundance of nut, soy and grain milk beverages on the market, but what about veggies? Though it isn’t what I would call a pure “vegetable milk”, Veggemo is a unique new non-dairy milk that is inspired by the produce aisle.
The base of Veggemo is blend of pea protein, tapioca starch, and potato starch. No, I’m sorry, but no one has found a way to make straight pureed vegetables into a marketable milk alternative. But Veggemo has created a blend that will likely appeal to those who want a better balance of nutrients in an allergy-friendly dairy-free milk beverage.
Veggemo has a stunning consistency with a creamy finish that likens 2% milk. However, the lighter nutrition facts read more like 1% milk with just 2.5 grams of fat, and of course, less sugars than milk. It does have less protein (3 grams per serving), but this is still more than many non-dairy milks on the shelves today. And of course, in keeping with demand, Veggemo is both carrageenan-free and fortified with a hefty dose of calcium (30%), Vitamin D (45%), and B Vitamins (including B12 – 50%).
As for the flavors, the Unsweetened had that dreamy fluidity, but alas it won’t be my go-to choice. The taste was plain and nondescript, which is a good thing in my opinion, but the finish had a slight bitterness that I found less pleasant. I tested it in smoothies, but it overpowered, and in savory sauces, where it was a better match.
The Original was enjoyed by all, with a very light sweetness and very drinkable vibe. It worked well in smoothies, with cereals, and would probably be a good choice for baking.
The Vanilla was sweeter, and did have a more pronounced vanilla flavor, but somehow, it tasted a bit off to us. That bitterness seemed to reemerge, making it our least favorite for sipping and smoothies. Nonetheless, I’ve read a couple of reviews where people really enjoyed this one!
Availability: Veggemo is made by a Canadian company, so distribution is happening in both the U.S. and Canada.
Certifications: Veggemo Non-Dairy Milk Beverage is Certified Kosher Parve. It is labeled as vegan, gluten-free, and non-GMO, but we did not note certifications for these.
Dietary Notes: By ingredients, Veggemo Non-Dairy Milk Beverage is dairy-free / non-dairy, egg-free, gluten-free, grain-free, nut-free, peanut-free, soy-free, vegan / plant-based, and vegetarian. Nonetheless, always read the ingredient statement and check with the company on their manufacturing processes for all varieties if potential allergen cross-contamination is an issue for you. Processes and labeling are subject to change at any time for any company / product.
For More Product Information: Visit the Veggemo website at veggemo.com.