Updated 2020! Baja Fresh is a fast-Mex franchise with locations in the United States, Dubai, and Singapore. They unfortunately got rid of their extensive allergen chart online, but might still offer it in store.
We had to painstakingly go through each item on their site to put this list together, so hopefully it’s helpful for you! We also verified several items directly with the company. But as usual, always double check at the restaurant! Some items could be different at your location.
No Dairy (Milk-Based) Ingredients (see disclaimer below)
- Burritos – Burrito Mexicano (see protein options below), Baja Burrito (no cheese, see protein options below)
- Tacos – Baja Taco, Americano Taco (no cheese), Grilled Shrimp Taco, Crispy Wahoo (Ono) Taco, Fire Grilled Wahoo (Ono) Taco
- Salads – Baja BBQ Chicken Salad, Grilled Shrimp Chile Lime (no cheese), Baja Ensalada (no cheese, dairy-free dressing)
- Other Entrees – Baja Bowl (see protein options below)
- Kids – Kids Grilled Chicken Platter, Kids Grilled Wahoo Platter, Kids Crispy Wahoo Platter, Roasted Corn, Fresh Apple Slices, Rice, Black Beans, Pinto Beans
- Breakfast (select locations) – Bacon, Baja Papas, Sausage
- Sides – Chips, Guacamole, Baja Rice, Lime Rice, Black Beans, Pinto Beans
Components to Help Customize Your Order
- Proteins – Veggie Black Beans, Veggie Pinto Beans, Steak, Steak & Shrimp, Fire-Grilled Shrimp, Shrimp, Grilled Wahoo, Chicken, Carnitas
- Other Ingredients – Avocado Slices, Cilantro Onion Mix, Diced Tomato, Salad Lettuce, Veggies, Grilled Onions & Peppers, Tortilla Strips, Corn Tortillas, Flour Tortillas, Whole Wheat Tortilla
- Sauces & Dressings – Molcajete Salsa, Pico de Gallo, Salsa Baja, Mango Salsa, Salsa Verde, Baja BBQ Dressing, Chili Lime Dressing
More Allergen Information
- Soy is used in their beans (both types) and soy and wheat are used in their steak and chicken.
- The grilled wahoo, shrimp, and carnitas appear to be made without soy or wheat.
- Their corn tortillas (used on the tacos) also appear to be made without wheat or gluten.
- They previously listed their Six Chiles Salsa as dairy free, but now the company says both the “Crema” version and the regular salsa contain dairy.
More Details from Baja Fresh
Allergen Disclaimer from Baja Fresh: Please be aware that Baja Fresh® products may contain traces of allergens (peanuts, tree nuts, soybeans, wheat, milk, eggs) or food sensitivities from a manufacturing facility and preparation on site. The Allergen information Baja Fresh® has provided is based on standard product formulations. Product variations may occur based on regional differences, ingredient substitutions, seasonal conditions, differences in product production at the store and suppliers.
Restaurant Website: www.bajafresh.com
Allergen information: No longer available online or direct from the company. Some information available on the website or via direct inquiry.
Last Updated: January 2, 2020