Dairy Queen – Non-Dairy Dilly Bars add to their Big Dairy-Free Menu


Eat Dairy Free - Your Essential Cookbook for Everyday Meals, Snacks, and SweetsUpdated 2021! Dairy Queen is most known for ice cream, but they also offer breakfast, lunch, and dinner fare. In the past, their dairy-free menu items were limited, but now they have quite a few options for non-dairy diners of all ages. In fact, they even have dairy-free ice cream bars!

In addition to numerous savory menu items (listed below!), Dairy Queen made one of their iconic desserts accessible to dairy-free guests. Dilly Bars have been served at Dairy Queen since 1955, and last year, they launched a vegan version. The Non-Dairy Dilly Bar is made with vegan coconut “ice cream” and covered with dairy-free chocolate. You can see the full ingredient list below.

Dairy Queen Dairy-Free Menu Guide - New Non-Dairy Dilly Bars

No Dairy (Milk-Based) Ingredients (see disclaimer below)

  • Breakfast items (select locations) – Bacon, Ham, Hashbrowns, Sausages, Steak Fingers, Chicken Strips
  • Burgers (see Allergen Notes) Hamburger, Double Burger (no cheese), GrillBurger (no cheese), Bacon GrillBurger (no cheese), Flamethrower GrillBurger (no cheese)
  • Chicken – Chicken Strips, Rotisserie Style Chicken Bites, Grilled Chicken Sandwich, Crispy Chicken Sandwich
  • Hot Dogs – Classic Hot Dog, Chili Dog
  • Local Favorites – BBQ Sandwich, Wild Alaskan Fish Sandwich
  • Salads – Rotisserie-Style Chicken Bites Salad Bowl (no cheese), Crispy Chicken Strips Salad (no cheese) Side Salad
  • Kids’ Meals – Applesauce, Banana, Chicken Strips, Kids’ Fries, Hamburger, Hot Dog
  • Sides – Fries, Lays Potato Chips (Original, BBQ), Oven Baked Lays Original Potato Crisps, Side Salad
  • Dipping Sauces – BBQ, Honey Mustard, Wild Buffalo
  • Dressings(all Marzetti brand) Balsamic Vinaigrette, Dijon Honey Mustard, Fat Free California French Style, Honey French, Light Italian, Thousand Island
  • Frozen Treats – Misty Slush, Starkiss Popsicles, Non-Dairy Dilly Bars
  • Sweet Toppings (but no dairy-free ice cream – yet!) – Brownie Pieces, Chocolate Topping (not Fudge), OREO Cookie Pieces, Peanut Butter Topping, Pineapple Topping, Strawberry Topping, Vanilla Syrup (for coffee)

Other Allergen Notes

  • Dairy Queen uses soybean oil for frying and items are prepared in a shared fryer (their Onion Rings and Cheese Curds contain milk) to the best of our knowledge.
  • Although the Misty Slush drinks are made without dairy, the Misty Freezes contain milk. So do all of their smoothies.
  • Their Plain Bun is listed as dairy-free, and we confirmed with Dairy Queen that their Split Top Bun (used on the GrillBurgers) is also dairy-free by ingredients.
  • The Pretzel Sticks at Dairy Queen appear to be dairy-free when ordered without the Queso, but verify with the staff.
  • In 2020, they changed the labeling on their Eggs – they now state that they contain milk.
  • Dairy Queen used to have Orange Julius menu items inside some of their locations, but we’ve been informed that these have been phased out.

Dairy Queen Non-Dairy Dilly Bar Ingredients

You can pick up a Non-Dairy Dilly Bar (or a whole box – recommended!) at Dairy Queen locations nationwide. Below is the full ingredient list.

Frozen dessert (water, sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, coconut oil, coconut cream, contains 2% or less of vanilla extract, xanthan gum, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, mono & diglycerides); Coating (coconut oil, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, corn starch, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavors).

Dairy Queen Dairy-Free Menu Guide - New Non-Dairy Dilly Bars

More Details from Dairy Queen

Allergen Disclaimer from Dairy Queen: DQ locations contain allergens that may come into contact with our food. Since allergens are present in every DQ location and cross-contact can easily occur, we cannot guarantee any item to be allergen free or the accuracy of the data as it relates to prepared menu items at a location. We suggest you inform the restaurant of any allergies prior to ordering and ask to see the ingredient listing on the packaging for the product you would like to purchase.

Restaurant Website: www.dairyqueen.com

Allergen Information: www.dairyqueen.com/us-en/Company/Nutrition

*The above information was supplied by the corresponding restaurant via their website, customer service, or other published nutritional information. Ingredients and menu offerings are constantly changing in the food service industry, and can be subject to interpretation. For this reason, Go Dairy Free does not guarantee nor take responsibility for the accuracy of this information. If severe allergies or intolerances are a concern, contact the restaurant directly before purchasing or consuming one of their products. Cross-contamination of potential food allergens should always be considered a possibility in a fast food restaurant.

Last Updated: February 13, 2021

Average Reader Review

Rated 4 out of 5
4 out of 5 stars (based on 23 reviews)
Very good26%

Rate Your Dairy-Free Experience with this Restaurant

What Others Are Saying ...

Fee Dilly Bar

Rated 5 out of 5
September 27, 2021

Excellent customer service! Great store hours!

Avatar for William Halpin
William Halpin

Good but

Rated 4 out of 5
July 25, 2021

I love your dairy free dilly bars but other options like dairy free ice cream for dip cones and blizzards

Avatar for River King
River King

Dairy free options

Rated 1 out of 5
July 3, 2021

Can Dairy Queen please come up with more dairy-free options! Your shakes are the only places in a decent radius that has treats like yours but with dairy it’s not a great option for us lactose intolerant people. Thanks for reading this!

Avatar for Chelsea

dairy sensitivity

Rated 5 out of 5
June 12, 2021

non dairy dilly bars is so good very very good i like it a lot i love it so much i could not stop eating it they are so delicious i couldn’t get enough of that so good

Avatar for Georgia Lawson
Georgia Lawson


Rated 4 out of 5
April 27, 2021

This is the fastest Service for ice cream.

Avatar for Emma

Bring non dairy back!

Rated 5 out of 5
September 21, 2020

I was so excited to find out Dairy Queen carried a non dairy option! After 33 years of not being able to enjoy going anymore, I could go back! I could take my grandson and enjoy a treat myself! Now, last week I go in to purchase another box just to have the Manager tell me they won’t be able to order anymore! Why???? Non-dairy lives matter!

Avatar for Tracy L Foraker
Tracy L Foraker

Article helps but husband really wants soft serve non dairy ice cream

Rated 4 out of 5
September 8, 2020

Would love it if you could come up with one that works

Avatar for Beth

Response from Go Dairy Free

You can contact Dairy Queen to request this. It’s all about demand! There are also many other places that offer dairy-free soft serve locally. See our restaurant guide – we’re currently in the process of revamping it -> https://www.godairyfree.org/eating-out/restaurants

Vegan Gluten-Free Dilly Bar YUM!

Rated 5 out of 5
August 6, 2020

I crave DQ’s dairy free dilly bar. It’s so delicious!!!

Avatar for Ruth

Great Resource!

Rated 5 out of 5
August 5, 2020

Thank you for this article, it is such a great resource to have on hand! I had no idea there were so many options, and I appreciate the extensive information you have given. Really takes out the guesswork!

Avatar for Kristen Kellogg
Kristen Kellogg

Response from Go Dairy Free

Happy to help!

Dairy free dilly bar

Rated 5 out of 5
August 1, 2020

Looking forward to more dairy free ice cream choices.

Avatar for Chrissy

About Author

Alisa is the founder of GoDairyFree.org, Food Editor for Allergic Living magazine, and author of the best-selling dairy-free book, Go Dairy Free: The Guide and Cookbook for Milk Allergies, Lactose Intolerance, and Casein-Free Living, and the new cookbook, Eat Dairy Free: Your Essential Cookbook for Everyday Meals, Snacks, and Sweets. Alisa is also a professional recipe creator and product ambassador for the natural food industry.


  1. carol schaedel on

    Hi…my 92 year old father is lactose intolerant. My granddaughter works at a Dairy Queen and made him an ice cream cone and he gobbled it down! He must have had a craving for something sweet! Well, he never got sick and didn’t have stomach pains after eating.

  2. Pingback: Orange Julius: Dairy-Free Menu Options and Allergen Notes

  3. I went to dairy queen this morning to order eggs. They cook their eggs in butter. So technically not dairy free.

  4. Does Dairy Queen have non dairy ice cream…what can I order in non dairy ice cream…my teenager is going there with a group of friend and doesn’t want to get embarrassed…please help.any smoothie, ice cream just trying to help my teenager…please name the items she can order..

  5. Rosemarie Heimann on

    For health reasons, I am wanting to know if the chocolate in the soft-serve ice cream is real or artificial and does the artificial have caffeine in it.

    • Yes they do have milk in them an whey i have an foster son an i have been looking at every thing

  6. why don’t they use lactaid milk for there shakes more people could drink shakes and other products?

    • Lactaid is real milk, which means it has dairy. Those with a dairy allergy cannot have it. All it is is cows milk with the lactose (milk sugar) removed.

  7. According to the current chart the 3 chicken strips are dairy free. So plain chicken strips are safe taking into account cross-contamination.

  8. Michael Hansen on

    Does Dairy Queen ice cream contain regular dairy reduced fat and nonfat milk or coconut milk ?
    I was under the impression that coconut milk was used in all their ice cream. I have had gut problems recently and was wondering if Dairy Queen changed their recipe to dairy milk.

    • Alice, see the allergen chart referenced via the link. According to DQ, the Flamethrower Chicken sandwich does not contain dairy/cheese, but this is a “may contain” by location.

  9. I am vegan and I came here looking to see if I can get anything anything at dairy queen like I can get daiquiri sorbet at baskin and robbins.I saw on PETA’s website that the StarKiss Bars are supposed to be vegan too yet when I visited the Dairy Queen website and looked at the allergy information for treats (m) for milk is now listed on both of the starkiss bars. I guess maybe now they add milk to them? unless it is a mistake on the allergy information? so be careful with those.Dairy Queen allergy info-http://www.dairyqueen.com/PageFiles/5144/US%20Treat%202013%20Q2.pdf

    • Hi Kelley, see our post above, which states that they “may contain” milk due to cross-contamination, but do not have milk in the ingredients. The (M) on the allergen chart is a “may contain” warning not an actual “contains”. You can see an explanation on the allergen chart that you have also linked to, but which can be accessed via our links above.

    • Theresa gleeson on

      I just went to dairy queen and the starkiss bars allergy label says contains milk

  10. DQ has recently changed their frozen drink menu. They now carry light smoothies which are dairy free and come in about twelve diferent flavors.