Updated 2021! Raising Cane’s started in Louisiana, but has since expanded into hundreds of locations across the United States. Their menu is small, with their classic Chicken Fingers taking center stage. And unfortunately, there are very few dairy-free options aside from basic beverages.
I’m sorry to say that Raising Cane’s Chicken Fingers still contain milk, wheat, and soy. Nonetheless, we have included what you can or might be able to order without dairy below.
No Dairy (Milk-Based) Ingredients (see disclaimer below)
- Sauces – Cane’s Sauce
- Sides – Crinkle Cut Fries (see Allergen Note below), Coleslaw
Other Allergen Notes for Raising Cane’s
- Some locations of Raising Cane’s will accommodate dairy-free and egg-free guests by cooking “Naked” Chicken Fingers without the breading. But they are still cooked in the same fryer, and this option is at the discretion of the management at each location.
- Raising Cane’s Fries do not contain any dairy ingredients, but they use a shared fryer for their Chicken Fingers and Fries. Their Chicken Fingers contain milk, wheat, and egg. The fry oil they use is a “canola oil blend.”
More Details from Raising Cane’s
Allergen Disclaimer from Raising Cane’s: We make every attempt to identify ingredients that may cause allergic reactions for those with food allergies; however, there is always a risk of contamination. There is also a possibility that manufacturers of the products we use could change the formulation at any time, without notice. Customers concerned with food allergies need to be aware of this risk
Restaurant Website: www.raisingcanes.com
Allergen Information: www.raisingcanes.com/faq/menu-nutrition
*The above information was supplied by the corresponding restaurant via their website, customer service, or other published nutritional information. Ingredients and menu offerings are constantly changing in the food service industry, and can be subject to interpretation. For this reason, Go Dairy Free does not guarantee nor take responsibility for the accuracy of this information. If severe allergies or intolerances are a concern, contact the restaurant directly before purchasing or consuming one of their products. Cross-contamination of potential food allergensshould always be considered a possibility in a fast food restaurant.
Last Updated: February 20, 2021