As I’ve noted below, their allergen information is a bit disjointed, but we’ve done our best to piece it together. The list below is for the U.S. restaurants, but the offerings and top allergens seem similar across the countries. Nonetheless, I’ve included links to allergen charts in some other countries further down in this post.
No Dairy (Milk-Based) Ingredients (see disclaimer below)
- Pizza Crust – Traditional Crust (see Allergen Notes below)
- Pizza Sauces – Regular Sauce (see Allergen Notes below)
- Dipping Sauces – Crazy Sauce
- Meat Toppings – Pepperoni, Bacon, Beef, Italian Sausage, Chicken, Julienne Cut Ham, Canadian Bacon
- Produce Toppings – Green Pepper, Onion, Canned Mushrooms, Fresh Mushrooms, Black Olives, Jalapeno Peppers, Mild Banana Peppers, Pineapple
- Dessert – Cinnamon Bites, Cookies (in sealed package)
Other Allergen Notes
- The pizza crusts and sauce are not broken out on the Little Caesars allergen chart. But when I inquired, they sent me this information:
Little Caesars’ pizza crust is made with a quality, high-protein flour and contains no animal products or by-products. The sauce is made from crushed tomatoes and is seasoned with a special blend of herbs and spices – it also is made without animal by-products. This means that customers who are strict vegetarians [vegans]can order a Little Caesars vegetable pizza, without cheese, and still fulfill their needs.
- I do recommend checking at the restaurant if there is any doubt. I did note errors on the Little Caesars allergen charts.
- Also, in Canada they use Veggie Seasoning, which contains milk. Ask about it before ordering your toppings.
More Details from Little Caesars
Allergen Disclaimer for Little Caesars: We did not see a specific allergen disclaimer from Little Caesars. But like all restaurants, the possibility for allergen cross-contamination is always a possibility. If concerned, check with the staff on your pizza preparation.
Restaurant Website: www.littlecaesars.com
Allergen Information for the United States: littlecaesars.com/en-us/our-menu/nutrition
Allergen Information for Canada: littlecaesars.ca/en-ca/our-menu/nutrition/
Last Updated: January 5, 2020
Average Reader Review
Rate Your Dairy-Free Experience with this Restaurant
What Others Are Saying ...
Little Caesars Crust
Our local store is great about making pizza for my son. Although today we ordered a deep dish cheese less pizza. I called to ask if their deep dish was any different from the traditional. They told me nothing in their was “vegan”. Now I am concerned. Any advice??
Response from Go Dairy Free
Hi Susan, the information above was accurate as of the time of update, earlier this year. But I’m checking to see if there have been any changes, or if the Deep Deep Dish Pizza uses a different crust that does contain dairy.
Lil Caesar’s crazy bread
I’m simping for their bread and I can’t find any information on whether or not it contains dairy, help please and thanks.
Response from Go Dairy Free
It is not – that’s why it’s not on our list. Reportedly, if you order it without Parmesan, it is dairy-free, but check in store.