Over the years, Chocolate Dream Chocolate Bars have faded away. However, there are many dairy-free chocolate brands that are still available. See our Dairy-Free Chocolate Reviews for current options and our Dairy-Free Chocolate Chips Round-Up for baking options.
Heading into the mainstream, the line-up of Chocolate Dream Chocolate Bars was certainly crafted to please the dairy-free masses.
It’s been quite a while since I tasted the Dark varieties of Chocolate Dream Chocolate Bars. So I’ll let you weigh in on those in the comments, and I’ll update when I’ve sampled them again. But I recently picked up the Creamy Sweet bar, and quite frankly, couldn’t put it back down.
Tasting Notes for Chocolate Dream
The Creamy Sweet Chocolate Dream bar is positively scrumptious. Perhaps the creamiest dairy-free milk chocolate I’ve tasted to date. Also, it’s sweet, but not in a cloying way, like many milk chocolates. In fact, I would call the flavor a milky semi-sweet hybrid. Overall, I think it’s a darn good dairy-free “milk” chocolate that’s rich enough for adults, yet still quite kid-friendly.
The drawback for some, would be in the ingredients. These bars do contain a small amount of corn and soy (non-GMO, according to the company):
Ingredients: Evaporated Cane Juice, Cocoa butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Maltodextrin (from corn), Roasted Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin (to emulsify), Pure Vanilla Extract.
Chocolate Dream Chocolate Bars are made in “one of the few facilities worldwide that can guarantee you a chocolate treat free of dairy and gluten”. Beyond the Creamy Sweet selection, there are four Dark Chocolate Bars to choose from: Pure Dark, Dark Rice Crunch, Dark Raspberry, and Dark Almond.
The Facts on Chocolate Dream Chocolate Bars
Certifications: Chocolate Dream Chocolate Bars are Certified Kosher Parve. They are also labeled as vegan and gluten-free and the product description says “no GMO’s”, but I did not note certifications for these.
Dietary Notes: By ingredients, Chocolate Dream Chocolate Bars are dairy-free / non-dairy, egg-free, gluten-free, peanut-free, vegan / plant-based, and vegetarian. Select varieties are made without nuts. Nonetheless, check with the company on their manufacturing processes for all varieties if potential allergen cross-contamination is an issue for you. Processes and labeling are subject to change at any time for any company / product.
For More Product Information: Visit the Hain Celestial Sunspire website at www.sunspire.com.